Government

DUFUR CITY COUNCIL

Dufur City Council’s regularly scheduled meetings are at 7 p.m., the second Tuesday of the month, at Dufur City Hall. Planning Commission meetings are as needed.

Mayor Merle Keys

Mayor Merle Keys
Current term: Jan. 2, 2015-Dec. 31, 2018
Years on council: 20

Merle Keys was born in the Willamette Valley and moved to Dufur when he was 5 years old. He is a graduate of Dufur School. Upon completion of high school, he went to work for Northwest Aluminum, where he worked for 9 years.  Merle is also a proud veteran of the Oregon National Guard, where he served for 26 years.  Currently, Merle works for Wasco County Public Works as the weed master. Merle raised three children who all attended Dufur school.  Merle serves as the Mayor of Dufur, but prior to becoming mayor he has served on Dufur city council for over 20 years. 

Stan Ashbrook
Councilor Stan Ashbrook
Josiah Dean
Josiah Dean

Councilor Josiah Dean
Position No. ?
Current term:
Jan 2, 2015-Dec. 31, 2020
Years on council: 3.5

Josiah grew up and went to college in Tucson, Arizona. He earned a Bachelor’s Degree in Marketing and a Master’s Degree in Business Administration. Working in the hotel industry as well as graphic design, he has lived and worked in many beautiful locations. He moved to Oregon in 2003, where he met and married his wife, Claire. to manage the Chateau at the Oregon Caves. In Oregon, he met and married his wife, Claire Sierra. Together, they own and operate the Balch Hotel.

Councilor Samantha Filbin

Councilor Samantha Filbin
Position No. ?
Current term: Through Dec. 31, 2018
Years on council: New

Samantha has lived in Dufur for about four years and says she couldn’t imagine raising a family anywhere else. She is happily married and has a young son and daughter. Samantha likes to stay active includes her family in her favorite hobbies like camping, photography and sports (particularly softball and roller derby). She works at Cousins’ in The Dalles. “This is my first term as a City Council member and I hope to make a difference in any way possible.”

Councilor Barbara McKenzie
Position No. 1
Current term:
Jan 2, 2016-Dec. 31, 2018
Years on council: 2.5

While traveling through on vacation in 2014, Barbara and her husband, Richard fell in love with Dufur. Four months later, they moved here after almost 40 years in Beavercreek, Oregon. “We love Dufur and have never regretted for a second our decision to move here. Barbara and Richard have been married 45 years, have four children, 11 grandchildren and five great-grandchildren. She is a retired nurse. 

Councilor William Parke
Position No. 5
Current term:
Jan 2, 2017-Dec. 31, 2020
Years on council: 1.5

 

William was born in The Dalles, Oregon, and raised in Dufur, where he attended and graduated from Dufur School. Prior to his current job as a Network Field Engineer with US Cellular, William worked for 20 years in the construction field. For over four years, Bill has served on the Dufur Park Board and is currently Chairman of the Park Board.

Councilor Steve Podvent
Position No. 3
Current term:
May 8, 2018-Dec. 31, 2020
Years on council: new

Steve retired from North Clackamas Schools after 19 years and finished his career as a lead in the Buildings Department. He an his wife moved to Dufur after retiring in October 2016. They are members of the Dufur Christian Church and help with the weekly Potlatch Meal in Dufur. Currently, he serves on the Dufur Bond Committee for the school and Dufur City Council. He and his wife have two children and four grandchildren. “I’m proud to be a member of the Dufur Community.”

CITY STAFF

City Clerk
Kathy Bostick

Public Works
Superintendent
Brandon Beachamp

Close Menu